Our Privacy Policy sets out the terms on which we process any personal data that you provide to us. By using our site, you agree to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate. We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998).

The information we collect will only be used by hiya bucks and not sold on or passed to others. This information is collected when you enter your name, address and/or email address on the site. We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent. The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law. If we intend to transfer your information outside the EEA (European Economic Area) we will always obtain your consent first.

Users that have subscribed to our newsletter may receive hiya bucks-related information, updates about new website features and other content. If you wish to be removed from the newsletter click on the unsubscribe link located on the bottom of the email message. As a matter of policy your email address will not be sold, rented, or shared with any other business or organisation.

hiyabucks.com contains links to other sites, including those of our community and business advertisers. We cannot be held responsible for errors or any consequences arising from the use of services or goods provided by the businesses listed. Whilst we try to link only to sites that share our standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by other sites and those other sites have not agreed to our privacy policy.

We may use technology such as a “cookie” to monitor users of this site such as which areas of the site you use most, or least often, and how often you use the website. A “cookie” is a piece of data stored on the user’s hard drive containing information about the user. It is not linked to any of your personal information on our site. It may be possible for you to modify your browser to prevent this happening and you may still be able to use our site.

DISCLAIMER
Although we do our very best to make sure information, including What’s On listings, is accurate, mistakes may appear. We do not accept responsibility for any inconvenience caused to you as a result, and suggest you check with event organisers before you set out.

 

Hiya Bucks – Cookie policy

 

 

What is a cookie?

 

A cookie is a small file that can be placed on your device that allows us to recognise and remember you. It is sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive or tablet or mobile device. When you visit our sites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.   As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better.  However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others.  The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser.  We suggesting consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the about Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

 

How do we use cookies?

 

We use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our site, including

 

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our site
  • Showing you journalism/articles that is/are relevant to you
  • Showing you Hiya Bucks products and services that are relevant to you
  • Working with partners to serve you relevant advertising

 

Ultimately, this allows us to publish the journalism/articles that you read on our site/s (and apps).

 

In the next section, we explain in more detail how we use cookies and similar technology on our sites and apps for a number of purposes.

 

Other organisations also collect user information on our sites through cookies, tags and pixels. Tags and pixels, also known as web beacons, are similar to cookies but are collected through embedded images.

 

Using cookies and other technology allows other organisations to help us to analyse how our site is being used, measure the number of visitors to the site, and display advertising.

 

Cookies that are used by Hiya Bucks are referred to as “first-party cookies” and those that are used by our partners are “third-party cookies”. Because of how cookies work, our website cannot access third-party cookies; nor can other organisations access the data in the cookies we use on our website. There are more details about both in the following sections.

 

What types of cookies do we use ?

 

We use four types of cookies, which we describe in this section.

 

  • Essential – cookies that are essential to provide you with services you have requested. For example, these include the cookies that make it possible for you to stay logged into your Hiya Bucks account and make comments. If you set your browser to block these cookies, then these functions and services will not work for you. In particular, we won’t be able to save your preferences about cookies.

 

  • Performance – cookies which measure how often you visit our sites and how you use them. We use this information to get a better sense of how our users engage with our journalism and to improve our sites and apps, so that users have a better experience. For example, we collect information about which of our pages are most frequently visited, and by which types of users. We also use third-party cookies to help with performance. For example, the Google Analytics cookie gives us information such as your journey between pages and whether you have downloaded anything (details of how to opt out of it are below).

 

  • Functionality – cookies that are used to recognise you and remember your preferences or settings when you return to our site, so that we can provide you with a more personalised experience.
  • Advertising – cookies that are used to collect information about your visit to our site, the content you have viewed, the links you have followed and information about your browser, device and your IP address. We have set out more details on this below.

 

How do we use cookies for advertising?

 

Cookies are a key part of how we deliver advertising on our sites. Among other uses, they allow us to show more relevant advertising to people who visit Hiya Bucks by showing you adverts that are based on your browsing patterns and the way you have interacted with our site. We can then show you adverts which we believe may interest you.

 

As you browse our site, some of the cookies and similar technology we place on your device are for advertising, so we can understand what sorts of pages you read and are interested in. We can then display advertising on your browser based on these interests. For instance, if you have been reading a lot of food and drink articles, you may be shown more adverts for food and drink. 

The advertising techniques we use do not collect information such as your name, email address, postal address or phone number. We sometimes use information such as your IP address and browser type and also sometimes share some limited aspects of this with third parties for advertising purposes.

 

There are times when we want to reach Hiya Bucks readers who use social media to market our own products and services such as our live events. We use cookies to help with this.

 

For example, we place a pixel on our web pages that allows Facebook to place cookies on web browsers. When a Hiya Bucks reader who uses Facebook returns to Facebook, Facebook can identify them as part of a group of Hiya Bucks readers and on behalf of the Hiya Bucks they can serve them with marketing messages from us. The data that can be obtained from a visit to the Hiya Bucks is limited to the URL of the pages that have been visited and, in some cases, the status of any unfinished or completed commercial transactions undertaken with us, together with the limited information a browser might pass on, such as its IP address. If you are a Facebook user you can opt out by following the link HERE

 

We may also share online data collected through cookies and similar technology with our advertising partners. This means that when you are on another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on Hiya Bucks. We may also show you advertising on Hiya Bucks website based on your browsing patterns on other sites that we have obtained from our advertising partners. 

Online retargeting is another form of online advertising that allows us and some of our advertising partners to show you advertising based on your browsing patterns and interactions with other sites. The use of cookies may mean that when you are on another site, you may be shown advertising based on what you have looked at on Hiya Bucks.

 

For example, if you have visited the website of an online clothes shop, you may start seeing adverts from that same shopping site displaying special offers or showing you the products you were browsing. This allows companies to advertise to you if you leave their website without making a purchase. 

How to manage advertising cookies 

You can manage the use of cookies, including advertising cookies, and disable the sharing of data with partners for advertising purposes by using the steps set out here. In some cases you can turn off advertising cookies on a cookie-by-cookie basis, and we give the most common examples below.

 

You can find information about how to opt out of the cookies provided by our key partners here: Google Analytics, Hotjar, Cloudflare and Facebook Pixel. 

You can switch some cookies off through the Your Online Choices site. You may need to do this again each time you use a different IP address or device.

 

It is also possible to stop your browser from accepting cookies altogether by changing your browser’s cookie settings. You can usually find these settings in the “options” or “preferences” menu of your browser. The following links may be helpful, or you can use the “Help” option in your browser.

 

Useful links

 

If you would like to find out more about privacy, cookies and their use on the internet, you may find the following links useful:

 

 

HIYA BUCKS – Privacy Notice including GDPR

 

 

 

BACKGROUND:

 

 

            Hiya Bucks understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

 

1.               Information About Us

 

Hiya Bucks.

 

VAT number 168 689 539

 

Data Protection Officer:   Helen Gerrish.

 

Email address: [email protected]

 

Telephone number: 07947 349 132

 

Postal Address: Eastview Cottage, 45 Holtspur Lane, Wooburn Green, Bucks HP10 0AA

 

 

2.               What Does This Notice Cover?

 

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

 

 

3.               What is Personal Data?

 

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

 

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

 

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

 

 

 

4.               What Are My Rights?

 

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

 

a)               The right to be informed about collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.

 

b)               The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.

 

c)               The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

 

d)               The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

 

e)               The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

 

f)                The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

 

g)               The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we am using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us  for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

 

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

 

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

 

If you have any cause for complaint about us use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

 

5.               What Personal Data Do You Collect?

 

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

 

·        Name;

 

·        Address;

 

·        Email address;

 

·        Telephone number;

 

·        Business name;

 

·        Payment information.

 

 

6.               How Do You Use My Personal Data?

 

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for may be used for one of the following purposes:

 

·        Supplying services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.

 

·        Personalising and tailoring our services for you.

 

·        Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.

 

·        Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by email or opt-out link).

 

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email with information, news, and offers on our services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our  obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

 

 

7.               How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

 

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected

 

 

8.               How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

 

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

 

 

9.               Do You Share My Personal Data?

 

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.

 

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

We may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing and delivery. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold. 

 

AOIMP Ltd, Riverside, Dormy Way, Gosport PO13 9RF are the third party we contract with.  They are the Association of Independent Magazine Publishers.

 

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 8.

 

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

 

10.            How Can I Access My Personal Data?

 

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

 

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11. There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

 

We will respond to your subject access request within one month of the date of receipt. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

 

11.            How Do I Contact You?

 

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details, for the attention of Helen Gerrish:

 

Email address: [email protected]

 

Telephone number: 07947 349132

 

Postal Address: Eastview Cottage, 45 Holtspur Lane, Wooburn Green, Bucks P10 0AA

 

 

12.            Changes to this Privacy Notice

 

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

 

Any changes will be made available on the website.

Competitions